Red Leaf Tea Finest Loose Leaf Teas

Red Leaf Tea - The Online Tea Shop

  
Red Leaf Tea Finest Loose Leaf Teas    
Free Shipping Orders over $50 qualify for free standard delivery Australia wide.

Privacy Policy

A Higham & M T Zaidan Succar trading as Red Leaf Tea hereafter referred to Red Leaf Tea respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.
This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which Red Leaf Tea will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Red Leaf Tea collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.
This policy has been drafted having regard to Red Leaf Tea''s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document.

1. Your privacy is important to us

Red Leaf Tea takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information.
Red Leaf Tea only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we may collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited within the Red Leaf Tea website (www.redleaftea.com.au) and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to users.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Red Leaf Tea will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent.

3. Red Leaf Tea Customer Accounts

Red Leaf Tea offers a more rewarding and personalised customer experience for its Customers. Customers are required to register and login each time they place an order on the Red Leaf Tea website or elect to have the website automate the login process each time the browser on an individual''s computer is directed to the Red Leaf Tea website.
Red Leaf Tea is not responsible for the level of access it''s Customers enable to their computers and/or the level of login automation they choose to opt for.
Red Leaf Tea does allow access to it''s website without the need for membership. Users are still able to access most of the Red Leaf Tea content even if they choose not to become a Red Leaf Tea Customer. Access and/or interactivity to certain features of the website is however restricted to Customers only. This is typical for Customers choosing to store previous shopping experiences without wishing to re-enter information.
Red Leaf Tea reserves the right to terminate or remove any Customer Account at any time, without notice.

4. Collecting personal information about you

When you engage in certain activities on this site, Red Leaf Tea may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional (except in the case of buying, selling or trading were supply of information is mandatory to complete the transaction), as is the level in which you may choose to participate in any market research surveys available within our website. Red Leaf Tea only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalised service.
There are two types of information we collect about you:
Personal information
This is information that is associated with the personal details you have chosen to provide when applying for Red Leaf Tea membership. The accuracy of the information provided is outside of Red Leaf Tea''s control. Red Leaf Tea''s online forms are enabled with field verification technology, which is only used to validate the format of the data provided. Field verification technology cannot validate the accuracy of the data provided.
Red Leaf Tea understands that many people choose to create an alias as a means of identification when it comes to subscribing to particular types of membership. Red Leaf Tea will continue to refer to you by the name or alias that you have chosen, for as long as you choose not to update your personal profile. Red Leaf Tea does not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside of the redleaftea.com.au website. Red Leaf Tea will not disclose your name, email address, postal address or any other directly identifying information relating to you with any third parties, unless prior written consent has been granted.
Non-personal information
This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. Red Leaf Tea collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website.
Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the Red Leaf Tea website, unique URL''s visited within redleaftea.com.au, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of HTTP headers, cookies or other analysis technologies. The redleaftea.com.au website uses web technologies for data analysis and personalisation services. Red Leaf Tea may also places adverts and banners on other websites that may use these web based technologies.
Should you decide that you do not want Red Leaf Tea to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

5. Securing your privacy

Several tools, policies and protocols have been used to safeguard the submission of information through the Red Leaf Tea website. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day functioning of the entire operating environment, as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content and electronic transmission of information. All credit card payment information that is transmitted via the internet is encrypted using 128 bit encryption via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Use of this technology ensures that your data can only read by the intended recipient. Should the data be intercepted by a 3rd party, the data''s contents will remain unintelligible, unrecognisable and anonymous.
Red Leaf Tea strongly recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone in an unsolicited phone call or email. Red Leaf Tea will never ask for your Customer login information by email. When you choose to leave the Red Leaf Tea website from a password protected area, it is always recommended that you log off from the browser page or otherwise exit the browser page.

6. Storage of your personal information

Red Leaf Tea will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. Red Leaf Tea stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. Red Leaf Tea staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Red Leaf Tea. Red Leaf Tea will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. To assist in keeping your personal information secure, you must never divulge your login details to any other party. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

7. Our use of cookies

When you visit redleaftea.com.au, you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or to deliver viruses. While Red Leaf Tea might use cookies to track your visit to redleaftea.com.au and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Red Leaf Tea with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Red Leaf Tea website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by Red Leaf Tea, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

8. Unsolicited email commonly known as SPAM

Red Leaf Tea is a strong advocate against SPAM, and as such, Red Leaf Tea will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from Red Leaf Tea, please follow the instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list (this information is available on all Red Leaf Tea correspondence). Alternatively, you can login to your personal profile via the redleaftea.com.au website and modify your profile accordingly. Should you choose to communicate your request to be removed from such a list using either email or use one of our personal contact forms, please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

9. You can access the information we keep about you

Personal information is only collected when you choose to login to the Red Leaf Tea website. If you login as a Red Leaf Tea Customer or Affiliate, you are able to access, change and update your membership profile at any time. Should you wish to access the information we hold about, please contact us via our privacy feedback form specifying your User ID, Password and email address as well as the details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

10. Red Leaf Tea and third party links

Red Leaf Tea provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of Red Leaf Tea. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Red Leaf Tea strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

11. What to do if you have a problem or question

Red Leaf Tea takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavour to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our privacy feedback form or alternatively please contact one of our customer service representatives.

12. Changes to our policies

Red Leaf Tea is committed to being one of Australia''s leading e-commerce websites. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the redleaftea.com.au website are envisaged. Red Leaf Tea reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via the redleaftea.com.au website.

13. Further information on privacy in Australia

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner''s website.

Bestsellers

Classic English Breakfast

Classic English Breakfast

From $10.00

French Earl Grey

French Earl Grey

From $13.00

Turkish Bazaar

Turkish Bazaar

From $15.00

Classic Irish Breakfast

Classic Irish Breakfast

From $10.00

Daintree Blossom

Daintree Blossom

From $10.00